Planet Calypso Migration 2014

From EntropiaPlanets Wiki - Entropia Universe Guides Wiki Info
Jump to: navigation, search

Logo Planet Calypso 16px.png 03 July 2014 - ?? ??? 2014 | Discussion



Event short guide

Eomon Migration 2014 header.jpg

Intro[edit]

"The Eomon are on the Move!

Meet Calypso's Giants.

The Eomon migration period is here. Take part in a spectacular piece of Calypso history and watch the majestic Eomon migrate over the plains of the Eudoria continent. Known for its annual migration pattern and special loot, the Eomon migration has been a popular seasonal hunting event for many years on Calypso. In the wake of the mighty Eomon herd, predator creatures such as Atrox and Mul mutants also follow, making the migration of these majestic beasts a must-see for colonists of all professional standings. Since the introduction of vehicles on Calypso, most colonists have the ability to get a glimpse of the migrating creatures from a distance, photo safari style, without putting their lives at too much risk. ..."

Expected migration paths[edit]

"Based on information gathered from previous migrations, RDI Xenobiologists have released the predicted migration paths for both the Eomon and the Longtooth species. In the attached map, the predicted path of the Eomon is drawn in red with the migration starting in the eastern parts of the Eudorian continent, passing near Ashi before terminating in the south. For the Longtooth, migrating during the same period, the estimated migration path is drawn in yellow. The Longtooth migration normally starts in the northwest in the Cape Corinth area, and ends near Fort Ithaca."

event predicted migration map Yellow line: Longtooth. Red line: Eomon.

Creature information[edit]

Eomon[edit]

Creature:Eomon

 MaturityMax
Health
Regen
Speed
Max
Damage
LevelSweatHealth LevelDamage
Potential
AgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrengthMission
points
 
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Young5,020139525020502
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Mature5,240152595240524
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Old8,450159688450845
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Provider9,200169729200920
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Guardian9,660174759660966
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Dominant9,730184789730973
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Alpha9,880195819880988
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Old Alpha11,23021389112301,123
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Prowler13,45023098134501,345
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Stalker18,720289124187201,872
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Patriarch24,560121245602,456

Longtooth[edit]

Creature:Longtooth

 MaturityMax
Health
Regen
Speed
Max
Damage
LevelSweatHealth LevelDamage
Potential
AgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrengthMission
points
 
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Adolescent3204320ToughMinimal102232800
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Young1,6002912160022160
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Mature1,80033141800180
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Old1,90036151900190
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Provider2,00039162000200
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Guardian2,20041172200220
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Dominant3,98070303980398
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Alpha4,16074324160416
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Old Alpha4,28080344280428
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Prowler4,40086364400440
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Stalker5,00098435000500

Missions[edit]

Eomon Iron Challenge[edit]

MissionMission ChainMission ScopeMission GiverPositionStart ConditionObjectivesRewards 
Bronze Eomon ChallengeIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 1000 Eomon, Kill 500 Eomon of maturity Old or higher AND choice between 1 EWE EP-51 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Diagnosis (~12.50 PED TT) OR 1 Geotrek LP550 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Diagnosis (~12.50 PED TT) OR 1 EWE EP-51 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Rifle (~33.81 PED TT) OR 1 Geotrek LP550 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Rifle (~33.81 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 1000 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 250 Eomon, Kill 1000 Eomon Mission:Bronze Eomon Challenge AND choice between 100 Stamina, Evade (~5.38 PED TT) OR 100 Stamina, Dodge (~5.38 PED TT) OR 100 Stamina, Support Weapon Systems (~5.38 PED TT) OR Evade (~13.71 PED TT) OR Dodge (~13.71 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 250 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 50 Eomon, Kill 250 Eomon Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Eomon AND choice between 25 Intelligence, Evade (~1.34 PED TT) OR 25 Intelligence, Dodge (~1.34 PED TT) OR 25 Intelligence, Support Weapon Systems (~1.34 PED TT) OR Evade (~3.43 PED TT) OR Dodge (~3.43 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 50 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106), Kill 50 Eomon Mission:Iron Challenge: 250 Eomon AND choice between Evade (~0.7 PED TT) OR Dodge (~0.7 PED TT) OR Support Weapon Systems (~0.7 PED TT)

Longtooth Iron Challenge[edit]

MissionMission ChainMission ScopeMission GiverPositionStart ConditionObjectivesRewards 
Iron Challenge: 1000 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????)Iron Challenge: 250 Longtooth, Kill 1000 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: Longtooth 3000 Killpoints AND choice between 100 Strength, Athletics (~7.00 PED TT) OR 100 Strength, Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~7.00 PED TT) OR 100 Strength, First Aid (~3.48 PED TT) OR Athletics (~23.63 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~23.63 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 250 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????)Iron Challenge: 50 Longtooth, Kill 250 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Longtooth AND choice between 25 Strength, Athletics (~1.74 PED TT) OR 25 Strength, Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~1.74 PED TT) OR 25 Strength, First Aid (~0.87 PED TT) OR Athletics (~5.91 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~5.91 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 50 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????), Kill 50 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: 250 Longtooth AND choice between Athletics (~1.18 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~1.18 PED TT) OR First Aid (~0.59 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: Longtooth 3000 KillpointsIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast,(61720, 88012, ?????)Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Longtooth, Obtain 3000 Longtooth, Exarosaur Elite Killpoints AND choice between 1 Vamachara Mk.Exo (L) (~ PED TT), Combat Reflexes (~35.76 PED TT) OR 1 Emik X0 (L) (~ PED TT), Combat Reflexes (~35.76 PED TT)

New Eomon event mission[edit]

The RDI Science tent in Minopolis

"Hunting the magnificent Eomon is of course exciting by itself. However, your efforts can also assist scientists to better understand Eomon biology and migration patterns through the collection of biological samples.

Scientists in the RDI Xenobiologist department now believe that a number of questions can be answered by looking at Eomon DNA with new technology. To do this, they need help in collecting Eomon Blood Samples. If you are up for the challenge of collecting these samples, please visit the RDI Xenobiologist in the science tent at Minopolis, located right next to the Minopolis teleporter."

Talk to the mission specialist NPC in the RDI Science tent at Minopolis (87427, 85060, 115)


Mission reward: Melee amps[edit]

Eomon Blood samples can be turned in at the Mission Broker in the Minopolis Science Tent for 3 different Melee amps as rewards.


There are 5 different Eomon Blood Sample types: A, B, C, D and E. The availability of the Blood Sample types greatly differs, consequently also the market price, rule of thumb: value increases from A (cheapest) to E (most expensive). Currently (16 July 2014) the market prizes are rougly

  • A: ~ 100 PED
  • B: ~ 100 PED
  • C: couple 100 PED
  • D: ~3k PED
  • E: ~7k PED


The mission is not repeatable. Each blood sample type can be turned in just once, so you can just turn in a total of 5 samples. You can get a total of 3 different amps: one Level I amp, one Level IV amp and one Level VI amp (other amps such as Level II, III and V are believed not to be in game yet). To get all 3 amps you need to turn in all 5 different blood sample types. Sequence doesn't matter and you can turn in samples any time, for example 1 today, 2 more next week, and so on.

  • For turning in a total of 3 samples of different types and you will get the Level I amp
  • For turning in a total of 4 different samples and you will get the Level IV amp (this works successively meaning 3 samples to get the Level I Amp and just one additional sample for the Level IV Amp on top)
  • For turning in all 5 different samples and you will get the Level VI amp (this works successively meaning 3 samples to get the Level I Amp, one additional sample for the Level IV Amp, and one more sample for the Level VI Amp)


However, since the Blood Sample types greatly differ in value it is recommended to turn in the cheapest first:

  • A, B and C is the cheapest option for the Level I amp
  • A, B, and C first, then D in addition is the cheapest option for the Level IV amp
  • A, B, and C first, then D, then E is the recommended option for the Level VI amp


Once more in a tabular overview:

Rewarded items Neccessary deliverables Recommended (cheapest) deliverables
Level I amp Any 3 different blood samples Blood samples A, B and C
Level IV amp (in addition to Level I amp) Any 4 different blood samples Blood samples A, B, C, then D
Level VI amp (in addition to Level I and Level IV amp) Any 5 different blood samples Blood samples A, B, C, then D, then D

Further info and discussion can be found in this thread: Thread: http://www.entropiaplanets.com/threads/converting-eomon-blood-samples-into-melee-amps.11626/

Background story[edit]

Part 1 - Prologue[edit]

Eomon Migration 2014 storyline comic part 01 - Prologue.jpg

Part 2 - Prologue[edit]

Eomon Migration 2014 storyline comic part 02 - Blood Trail.jpg

Part 3 - Prologue[edit]

Eomon Migration 2014 storyline comic part 03 - Puppet Master.jpg

CDF Announcement[edit]

Elvyn Vies, detained for several weeks for illegal collection of Eomon DNA samples, was found dead in his cell this morning. Simultaneously, the contraband DNA samples were stolen from a remote RDI storage facility. Four RDI and CDF employees were killed during the two assaults, which were captured by security cameras. Both men involved in these attacks are known associates of professor Charles Marvin. Elvyn Vies also appears to have been under Marvin’s influence before being arrested.

Charles Marvin has been on the run ever since being declared a traitor to Calypso due to gross negligence during the Feffox crisis, leading to multiple deaths and large-scale destruction. His motivations for procuring these samples are currently unknown. However, the CDF is currently allocating additional resources to apprehend the men involved and recover the samples quickly.

Further information about the fugitives cannot be released to the general public at this time. CDF believes that releasing the information may lead to a higher risk of violent confrontations between the suspects and colonists. Because of their apparent interest in Eomon DNA, we hope to apprehend these suspects as soon as possible. If this does not succeed, the CDF may consider releasing further information to ensure these criminals are brought to justice.

Until then, be assured that CDF are doing all they possibly can to keep you safe.


signed Brigadier General de Souza Major Ushakov

RDI officials reports that Eomon pheromone levels have dropped considerably, indicating that the migration will end shortly after the weekend. Some pockets of Longtooth separated from the main herds can still be found in locations around Eudoria.

Media[edit]

Video[edit]


Video:0PGZ1umIwmc

Images[edit]

Links, references, contributors, categories[edit]




Contributors: Tass | Narfi