Difference between revisions of "Eomon Migration 2018"

From EntropiaPlanets Wiki - Entropia Universe Guides Wiki Info
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Missions)
Line 48: Line 48:
  
  
==Missions==
+
==Creature information==
 
+
===Eomon===
 
+
[[Creature:Eomon]]
 +
{{#ask: [[Category:Creature Maturities]] [[Creature::Creature:Eomon]]
 +
| ?Level_Image=
 +
| ?=Maturity
 +
| ?Max_Health=Max <br>Health
 +
| ?Regeneration Speed=Regen <br>Speed
 +
| ?Maximum Damage= Max <br>Damage
 +
| ?Creature Level=Level
 +
| ?Sweat_Amount=Sweat
 +
| ?Health Level
 +
| ?Damage Potential=Damage <br>Potential
 +
| ?Agility
 +
| ?Intelligence
 +
| ?Psyche
 +
| ?Stamina
 +
| ?Strength
 +
| ?Mission points=Mission <br>points
 +
| ?Form Edit Link=
 +
| sort=Stamina
 +
| order=ascending
 +
| format=table
 +
| align=center
 +
| limit=100
 +
| mainlabel=-
 +
| headers=plain
 +
| default=No results!
 +
}}
 +
===Longtooth===
 +
[[Creature:Longtooth]]
 +
{{#ask: [[Category:Creature Maturities]] [[Creature::Creature:Longtooth]]
 +
| ?Level_Image=
 +
| ?=Maturity
 +
| ?Max_Health=Max <br>Health
 +
| ?Regeneration Speed=Regen <br>Speed
 +
| ?Maximum Damage= Max <br>Damage
 +
| ?Creature Level=Level
 +
| ?Sweat_Amount=Sweat
 +
| ?Health Level
 +
| ?Damage Potential=Damage <br>Potential
 +
| ?Agility
 +
| ?Intelligence
 +
| ?Psyche
 +
| ?Stamina
 +
| ?Strength
 +
| ?Mission points=Mission <br>points
 +
| ?Form Edit Link=
 +
| sort=Stamina
 +
| order=ascending
 +
| format=table
 +
| align=center
 +
| limit=100
 +
| mainlabel=-
 +
| headers=plain
 +
| default=No results!
 +
}}
 +
===Eomon Iron Challenge===
 +
{{#ask: [[Objective Creature::Creature:Eomon]]
 +
| ?Mission Chain
 +
| ?Mission Scope
 +
| ?Mission Giver
 +
| ?Position
 +
| ?Start Condition
 +
| ?Objective= Objectives
 +
| ?Mission Reward = Rewards
 +
| ?Form Edit Link=
 +
| format=table
 +
| class=wikitable sortable tighttable
 +
| mainlabel = Mission
 +
| limit=500
 +
}}
 +
===Longtooth Iron Challenge===
 +
{{#ask: [[Objective Creature::Creature:Longtooth]]
 +
| ?Mission Chain
 +
| ?Mission Scope
 +
| ?Mission Giver
 +
| ?Position
 +
| ?Start Condition
 +
| ?Objective= Objectives
 +
| ?Mission Reward = Rewards
 +
| ?Form Edit Link=
 +
| format=table
 +
| class=wikitable sortable tighttable
 +
| mainlabel = Mission
 +
| limit=500
 +
}}
  
 
==Calypso Migration Moments photo contest==
 
==Calypso Migration Moments photo contest==

Revision as of 14:11, 6 July 2018


Announcement

The annual Eomon migration season is here! Take part in a spectacular piece of Calypsian history and witness the majestic Eomon migrate over the plains of the Eudorian continent.

The Eomon migration continues to be a popular seasonal hunting event for new and seasoned big game hunters, the large Eomon migration is an annual happening on Calypso. But be aware of the predators that follow in the wake of the mighty Eomon herd, such as Mulmun mutants.

There are Longtooth Adolescents ideal for the lower entry hunters, plus a screenshot competition for all the artists out there!

Migration Paths Estimated migration paths for both the Eomon and the Longtooth species have been released by RDI (Research and Development Institute) Xenobiologists based on data collected from previous migrations.

This data analysis predicts that the Longtooth Migration Path will begin east of Cape Corinth and south of Livas outpost, and end near Fort Ithaca.

The Eomon migration begins in the eastern parts of the Eudorian continent in the Minopolis desert region, passing near Ashi before ending in the south near Camp Carter.


Locations

Migration Paths

Estimated migration paths for both the Eomon and the Longtooth species have been released by RDI (Research and Development Institute) Xenobiologists based on data collected from previous migrations.

This data analysis predicts that the Longtooth Migration Path will begin east of Cape Corinth and south of Livas outpost, and end near Fort Ithaca.

The Eomon migration begins in the eastern parts of the Eudorian continent in the Minopolis desert region, passing near Ashi before ending in the south near Camp Carter.

Eomon

???

Longtooth

Longtooth Adolescents

Longtooth Adolescents suitable for the low level hunters have been spotted at the following locations:


Small Longtooth Herd wave events

The Small Longtooth Herd wave event has six waves of Young to Alpha maturities and a boss in the 7th wave.

Big Longtooth Herd wave events

The Big Longtooth Herd wave event has ??? waves of ??? to ??? maturities and a boss ???


Creature information

Eomon

Creature:Eomon

 MaturityMax
Health
Regen
Speed
Max
Damage
LevelSweatHealth LevelDamage
Potential
AgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrengthMission
points
 
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Young5,020139525020502
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Mature5,240152595240524
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Old8,450159688450845
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Provider9,200169729200920
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Guardian9,660174759660966
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Dominant9,730184789730973
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Alpha9,880195819880988
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Old Alpha11,23021389112301,123
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Prowler13,45023098134501,345
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Stalker18,720289124187201,872
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEomon Patriarch24,560121245602,456

Longtooth

Creature:Longtooth

 MaturityMax
Health
Regen
Speed
Max
Damage
LevelSweatHealth LevelDamage
Potential
AgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrengthMission
points
 
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Adolescent3204320ToughMinimal102232800
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Young1,6002912160022160
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Mature1,80033141800180
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Old1,90036151900190
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Provider2,00039162000200
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Guardian2,20041172200220
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Dominant3,98070303980398
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Alpha4,16074324160416
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Old Alpha4,28080344280428
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Prowler4,40086364400440
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILongtooth Stalker5,00098435000500

Eomon Iron Challenge

MissionMission ChainMission ScopeMission GiverPositionStart ConditionObjectivesRewards 
Bronze Eomon ChallengeIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 1000 Eomon, Kill 500 Eomon of maturity Old or higher AND choice between 1 EWE EP-51 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Diagnosis (~12.50 PED TT) OR 1 Geotrek LP550 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Diagnosis (~12.50 PED TT) OR 1 EWE EP-51 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Rifle (~33.81 PED TT) OR 1 Geotrek LP550 Eomon (L) (~ PED TT), Rifle (~33.81 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 1000 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 250 Eomon, Kill 1000 Eomon Mission:Bronze Eomon Challenge AND choice between 100 Stamina, Evade (~5.38 PED TT) OR 100 Stamina, Dodge (~5.38 PED TT) OR 100 Stamina, Support Weapon Systems (~5.38 PED TT) OR Evade (~13.71 PED TT) OR Dodge (~13.71 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 250 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106)Iron Challenge: 50 Eomon, Kill 250 Eomon Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Eomon AND choice between 25 Intelligence, Evade (~1.34 PED TT) OR 25 Intelligence, Dodge (~1.34 PED TT) OR 25 Intelligence, Support Weapon Systems (~1.34 PED TT) OR Evade (~3.43 PED TT) OR Dodge (~3.43 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 50 EomonIron Challenge Eomon Mission ChainHuntingNikki von Han(87018, 78441, 106), Kill 50 Eomon Mission:Iron Challenge: 250 Eomon AND choice between Evade (~0.7 PED TT) OR Dodge (~0.7 PED TT) OR Support Weapon Systems (~0.7 PED TT)

Longtooth Iron Challenge

MissionMission ChainMission ScopeMission GiverPositionStart ConditionObjectivesRewards 
Iron Challenge: 1000 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????)Iron Challenge: 250 Longtooth, Kill 1000 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: Longtooth 3000 Killpoints AND choice between 100 Strength, Athletics (~7.00 PED TT) OR 100 Strength, Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~7.00 PED TT) OR 100 Strength, First Aid (~3.48 PED TT) OR Athletics (~23.63 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~23.63 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 250 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????)Iron Challenge: 50 Longtooth, Kill 250 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Longtooth AND choice between 25 Strength, Athletics (~1.74 PED TT) OR 25 Strength, Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~1.74 PED TT) OR 25 Strength, First Aid (~0.87 PED TT) OR Athletics (~5.91 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~5.91 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: 50 LongtoothIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast(61720, 88012, ?????), Kill 50 Longtooth Mission:Iron Challenge: 250 Longtooth AND choice between Athletics (~1.18 PED TT) OR Explosive Projectile Weaponry Technology (~1.18 PED TT) OR First Aid (~0.59 PED TT)
Iron Challenge: Longtooth 3000 KillpointsIron Challenge Longtooth Mission ChainHuntingFritz Feldgast,(61720, 88012, ?????)Mission:Iron Challenge: 1000 Longtooth, Obtain 3000 Longtooth, Exarosaur Elite Killpoints AND choice between 1 Vamachara Mk.Exo (L) (~ PED TT), Combat Reflexes (~35.76 PED TT) OR 1 Emik X0 (L) (~ PED TT), Combat Reflexes (~35.76 PED TT)

Calypso Migration Moments photo contest

Planet Calypso is excited to present the “Calypso Migration Moments” photo contest! With the annual Eomon Migration we invite everyone to participate in a contest to display your Migration experience.

Photo Contest Dates:

  • Start: At start of the Migration season 2018
  • End: September 1, 2018

How to Participate
Participants whose screenshots are published on Entropia Universe’s Instagram between the start of the competition and the September 9, 2018 will receive a reward of 100 PED Universal Ammo the same day of publication.

To take part in the competition please send your full avatar name (First, Nick and Last name) and your screenshot to the email below, using “migration18” as the subject-line. Please send your screenshot during the screenshot competition period, to be valid for the reward. competition@entropiauniverse.com

Format:
Take a screenshot during the Eomon migration event featuring at least one of the event creatures (Eomon, Longtooth or Mulmun). Images must be an in-game screenshot from Entropia Universe. The images will be selected based on creativity and overall aesthetics.

Reward:

  • 100 PED Universal Ammo

Rules and Notes:

  • The in-game screenshot must be from Entropia Universe
  • Your avatar and at least one Migration Creature must be visible (Eomon, Longtooth or Mulmun)
  • Image editing is allowed (e.g. photoshop, gimp etc)
  • Be sure to include your full Entropia Universe avatar name (First, Nick and Last) in the submission email
  • Each attached image should be no larger than 8 megabytes in file size
  • Files should be non-animated, and in common format, e.g. jpeg, png, gif, etc.
  • General Graphics Quality Settings on at least “High”
  • Minimum image resolution - 1920x1080
  • Participants agree that the submitted image and the participant’s full avatar name may be used by MindArk for marketing purposes related to Entropia Universe

How to use the Screenshot function
​The screenshot function is mapped by default to your Print Screen key, or you can find it in the Action Library (Default Key Y) and map it to a key of your choice. You can also hide the UI (Chat, Radar, Icons etc.) temporarily, if you would like to do this you can use these icons located in the Action Library:

  • Show/Hide Dashboard, page 16
  • Show/Hide Desktop Icons, page 16
  • Take Screenshot, page 19

Screenshot format can be adjusted in Options panel (Default Key O) under Advanced. Options available are jpg and png Screenshots is by default saved in “c:\programdata\entropia universe\public_users_data\screenshots\”

EntropiaPlanets video contest

EntropiaPlanets is looking for video of the Longtooth wave events.

How about recording a video and get 100 PED + more for sure? Here are the details:

Reward

  • 100 PED
  • free ad in our new ad system for 1 month
  • your YouTube channel or a channel of your choice featured on our 2 YT channels for 1 month
  • your Live Streaming channel featured in our streams directory and when live in our sidebar for 1 month

To-do:

  • 1 video of a complete Longtooth wave event, from the start of the first wave to the loot of the last mob
  • either the lower or the higher maturity event at a location of your choice
  • as little dying as possible
  • it's totally encouraged to record many videos and select the best of it
  • graphics settings at least "high"
  • video resolution at least 720p
  • video frame rate at least 30fps
  • reasonable video quality/bitrate
  • unedited rough material is fine, in case you don't know how to edit and compress videos visually lossless
  • one of the standard formats such as .mp4 uploaded to a sharing platform such as Google Drive
  • just scream "I do it" in the thread, so we don't have several people racing for this


Media

Video

Images

Links, references, contributors, categories




Contributors: Tass