Change background image
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Am I the only one who can't run Entropia anymore after the new release?

Discussion in 'Adopt a Newbie Foundation' started by MelMan2002, 17 Nov 2010.

  1. MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    I get an error every time I try to load the game. I uninstalled and tried to reinstall and now it won't even do that. Am I the only one?
     

    Sponsored link:


  2. admin

    admin Administrator

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    15,790
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Soc:
    Church Of Lootius
    Avatar:
    Leo NewShoes Johnson
    What is the error message you get?
     
  3. lyth0s

    lyth0s

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now upon launching the clientloader i get "Could not Connect to server"

    The client loader then comes up and it goes to downloading dynamic content and i get the error stating failed downloading /dynamic_content/shared/calypsoshared/objects/character/creature/biological_air_aetherex_001/animations/die_001.caf_807090659

    it says the likely error is a network problem.
    error code 12007
     
  4. Britanicus

    Britanicus

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    I get the start of the loader ( the cotract ), I click on "I accept", a quick flash of something and it dissappears
    for me at the moment , NO GAME, support have been contacted, must wait minimum of 48 hours I suppose
     
  5. admin

    admin Administrator

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    15,790
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home Page:
    Soc:
    Church Of Lootius
    Avatar:
    Leo NewShoes Johnson
    You can always try downloading it manually:

    Index of /dynamic_content/shared/calypsoshared/objects/character/creature/biological_air_aetherex_001/animations/
     
  6. Foxypilot

    Foxypilot

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I Uninstalled EU cuz it wasn't working, I saved money last year by buying 30Gb SSD but now not enough room for OS and EU :scratch:, so I will try to download it to My Esata storage drive and install it from there or whatever. I was hoping to last a bit longer before needing to buy a new SSD. will see how it turns out :P
     
  7. Rockchick

    Rockchick

    Joined:
    30 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Wales
    It seems to be vista that is the problem, is that what you guys are using?
     
  8. MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am using XP - it just says there is an error - no description or error code or anything.
     
  9. MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Okay - I uninstalled again and downloaded the client installer *again* and this time it seems to be working. So I don't know if they changed the client installer file in the last hour or two or what but it seems to be getting farther than it did before. I'll let you know if I run into the same problem again when it is done installing..
     
  10. pablo

    pablo

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. Client loader starts with downloading dynamic content and then it stops with error message.


    View attachment 400




    After repeating same massage with different file in first line.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. deielinn

    deielinn

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having problems too, am unstalling and reinstalling... hope it works. my error is different but simualr than pablo's and im running win 7. will keep you updated.
     
  12. EwoK

    EwoK Southern Fortress Engineering

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Home Page:
    Soc:
    Southern Fortress Engineering (SFE)
    Avatar:
    EwoK
    this truly is pathetic. further words escape me at this point....looks like no EU till at least the weekend then.
     
  13. Jamira

    Jamira Samurai Girl

    Joined:
    19 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    255
    downloaded all ... shift all ´to new directory under Vista ... so far so good.

    But then TPing to Wolverine ... no landscape ... only waters
    TPing to Fort Fury ... only waters ...
    Back to Akmuul ... landscape seems to be okay. Killed an Atrox ... "not enough memory" ... lol! An Atrox Dom and me alone ... not enough memory??? Strange!
     
  14. GeorgeSkywalker

    GeorgeSkywalker Explorer

    Joined:
    1 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    2,085
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    EU
    Soc:
    Rangers
    Avatar:
    George Ace Skywalker

    i'm stuck at same place :P


    tryin g now to manually download that dat file from website and see if it get anywhere...
     
  15. deielinn

    deielinn

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally got it working, just kept hitting retry after reinstalling and it worked, only seemed to mess up 4 or 5 times.
     
  16. blood

    blood

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweat camp!
    PA appears to have no land… interesting design, did a dev forget to put a 1 instead of a 0 somewhere ;p
     
  17. lyth0s

    lyth0s

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the client says it can not connect for you. I just de-installed the game and reinstalled it into a new directoy. Now it works as usual. I am not sure about the land not showing up for other people, but i havent experienced that myself (i havent been back to PA yet though either)
     

Share This Page