Change background image
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to EntropiaPlanets!

    You appear to be browsing EntropiaPlanets.com as a guest user. Did you know that if you sign up with an account, you get access to all kinds of additional priviledges, and are then able to join the discussions? You will also no longer see most advertisements on the forum, and be able to tap into the full suite of tools and information that EntropiaPlanets has to offer.

    Already a member? Login Now!

Am I the only one who can't run Entropia anymore after the new release?

Discussion in 'Adopt a Newbie Foundation' started by MelMan2002, Nov 17, 2010.

  1.  
    MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get an error every time I try to load the game. I uninstalled and tried to reinstall and now it won't even do that. Am I the only one?

    Sponsored link:


  2.  
    admin
    caffeine

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home page:
    Society:
    Church Of Lootius
    Avatar Name:
    Leo NewShoes Johnson
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:31698145
    What is the error message you get?
  3.  
    lyth0s

    lyth0s

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now upon launching the clientloader i get "Could not Connect to server"

    The client loader then comes up and it goes to downloading dynamic content and i get the error stating failed downloading /dynamic_content/shared/calypsoshared/objects/character/creature/biological_air_aetherex_001/animations/die_001.caf_807090659

    it says the likely error is a network problem.
    error code 12007
  4.  
    Britanicus

    Britanicus

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    I get the start of the loader ( the cotract ), I click on "I accept", a quick flash of something and it dissappears
    for me at the moment , NO GAME, support have been contacted, must wait minimum of 48 hours I suppose
  5.  
    admin
    caffeine

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Denmark
    Home page:
    Society:
    Church Of Lootius
    Avatar Name:
    Leo NewShoes Johnson
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:31698145
    You can always try downloading it manually:

    Index of /dynamic_content/shared/calypsoshared/objects/character/creature/biological_air_aetherex_001/animations/
  6.  
    Foxypilot
    Badass

    Foxypilot

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I Uninstalled EU cuz it wasn't working, I saved money last year by buying 30Gb SSD but now not enough room for OS and EU :scratch:, so I will try to download it to My Esata storage drive and install it from there or whatever. I was hoping to last a bit longer before needing to buy a new SSD. will see how it turns out :P
  7.  
    Rockchick
    Badass

    Rockchick

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Wales
    It seems to be vista that is the problem, is that what you guys are using?
  8.  
    MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using XP - it just says there is an error - no description or error code or anything.
  9.  
    MelMan2002

    MelMan2002

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay - I uninstalled again and downloaded the client installer *again* and this time it seems to be working. So I don't know if they changed the client installer file in the last hour or two or what but it seems to be getting farther than it did before. I'll let you know if I run into the same problem again when it is done installing..
  10.  
    pablo

    pablo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. Client loader starts with downloading dynamic content and then it stops with error message.


    View attachment 400




    After repeating same massage with different file in first line.

    Attached Files:

  11.  
    deielinn

    deielinn

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having problems too, am unstalling and reinstalling... hope it works. my error is different but simualr than pablo's and im running win 7. will keep you updated.
  12.  
    EwoK
    Volatile

    EwoK Southern Fortress Engineering

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Home page:
    Society:
    Southern Fortress Engineering (SFE)
    Avatar Name:
    EwoK
    this truly is pathetic. further words escape me at this point....looks like no EU till at least the weekend then.
  13.  
    Jamira
    Drunk

    Jamira Samurai Girl

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    70
    downloaded all ... shift all ´to new directory under Vista ... so far so good.

    But then TPing to Wolverine ... no landscape ... only waters
    TPing to Fort Fury ... only waters ...
    Back to Akmuul ... landscape seems to be okay. Killed an Atrox ... "not enough memory" ... lol! An Atrox Dom and me alone ... not enough memory??? Strange!
  14.  
    GeorgeSkywalker
    No Mood

    GeorgeSkywalker Explorer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    EU
    Society:
    Rangers
    Avatar Name:
    George Ace Skywalker

    i'm stuck at same place :P


    tryin g now to manually download that dat file from website and see if it get anywhere...
  15.  
    deielinn

    deielinn

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally got it working, just kept hitting retry after reinstalling and it worked, only seemed to mess up 4 or 5 times.
  16.  
    blood

    blood

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweat camp!
    PA appears to have no land… interesting design, did a dev forget to put a 1 instead of a 0 somewhere ;p
  17.  
    lyth0s

    lyth0s

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the client says it can not connect for you. I just de-installed the game and reinstalled it into a new directoy. Now it works as usual. I am not sure about the land not showing up for other people, but i havent experienced that myself (i havent been back to PA yet though either)

Share This Page

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. entropia wont start

    ,
  2. entropia universe cant launch

    ,
  3. planet calypso wont install

    ,
  4. entropia cant click launch,
  5. entropia launcher wont open

Sponsored link: